(866) 777-2590Mon–Fri 9AM–6PM PST
EARLY BLACK FRIDAY: $120 OFF orders of $999 or moreUse code EARLYBF20 at checkout · Ends Nov 8
FAST + FREE Shipping on orders above $999 · Lifetime Returns

FAST + FREE Shipping on orders above $999 · Lifetime Returns

TurboChef vs Merrychef: Rapid Cook Ovens Compared

If you are weighing TurboChef vs Merrychef for a cafe, bar, convenience store or quick service kitchen, the honest answer is that both brands build countertop rapid cook ovens on the same basic idea: hot moving air plus microwave energy, with built-in catalytic filtration so many models can run without a hood. The right pick comes down to your menu, your pan sizes, your counter space and the electrical service you already have. This guide compares the models we carry, side by side, using manufacturer documents and our own listings.

How a rapid cook oven works

A rapid cook oven, sometimes sold as a high speed oven for restaurants, combines two or three heat sources in one cavity. Per TurboChef, the i3 and i5 use a “dual mag top-launched microwave system” together with independently controlled dual motors for vertically directed air impingement. Per Merrychef, the eikon e4s uses what it calls Rapid Cooking Technology, which combines convection, microwave and impingement. The air browns and crisps the surface while the microwave energy heats the center, which is how these ovens cut cook times compared with a conventional oven. Our Bullet listing, for example, includes sample cook times for items such as a 14-inch pepperoni pizza.

Both brands also build the filtration into the oven. Our TurboChef listings describe an integral recirculating catalytic converter for UL (KNLZ) listed ventless operation, and per Merrychef the eikon e4s “includes built-in catalytic converters eliminating the need for a ventilation hood.”

TurboChef vs Merrychef: the models side by side

Prices below are from our product pages at the time of writing. Every oven here ships free by freight, since we cover freight on orders of $999 or more.

Model Price Exterior (H x W x D) Cook chamber Recipe memory
TurboChef CIBO+ CBO-9500-1 $7,327 15.5 in wide Not listed 80 recipes
TurboChef i1 Sota $13,601 25 x 16 x 29.8 in 7.2 x 12.5 x 10.5 in, 0.54 cu ft 256 recipes
TurboChef i1 Sota El Bandido $14,774 25 x 16 x 29.8 in 7.2 x 12.5 x 10.5 in, 0.54 cu ft 256 recipes
TurboChef Bullet ENC-9600-801 $16,201 23 x 21.17 x 27.51 in 6 x 15.5 x 14.5 in, 0.78 cu ft 256 recipes
TurboChef i3 $17,096 See spec sheet Up to a half-size sheet pan 200 recipes
TurboChef i5 $21,123 24.3 x 28.1 x 28.25 in 10 x 24 x 14 in, 2.2 cu ft 200 recipes
Merrychef eikon e4s $13,370 23.3 x 23.0 x 29.5 in 14.7 in wide Up to 1,024 profiles
Merrychef conneX12 High Power $11,564 Ask us Ask us Ask us
Merrychef conneX16 $14,832 Ask us Ask us Ask us

Merrychef e4s figures are per the Merrychef eikon e4s spec sheet; TurboChef i3 pan capacity is per the TurboChef i3 and i5 brochure. The other dimensions come from our product pages. Before you order, compare the exterior footprint with your counter depth and leave the clearances the manufacturer calls for: per Merrychef, at least 2 in to the sides, top and rear of the e4s, plus room for the door to open fully.

Fit for your menu

Sandwiches, pastries and single portions

The i1 Sota is described on our listing as TurboChef’s smallest, most energy-efficient package, with a cook chamber of 7.2 x 12.5 x 10.5 in. That suits one or two portions at a time: croissants, breakfast sandwiches and personal pizzas. The El Bandido shares the same footprint and adds a griddle press, so it can run pressed paninis and quesadillas as well as non-pressed items. The CIBO+ is the narrowest at 15.5 in wide and is listed with microwave, convection air and a ContactBase.

Pizza and larger single items

The Bullet has a wider, shallower chamber (15.5 in wide, 6 in tall) and ships with a baking stone and rack. Our listing shows a 14-inch pepperoni pizza among its sample cook times.

Pans and batch cooking

If you cook in metal pans, look at TurboChef i3 vs i5 or at the Merrychef range. Per TurboChef, the i3 takes up to a half-size sheet pan and the i5 up to a full-size sheet pan. Per Merrychef, approved metal baking trays can be used in the eikon e4s. The e4s also stores up to 1,024 cooking profiles transferred by USB, which helps multi-site operators keep one menu on every oven.

Electrical needs: check before you buy

Every model here is a 208 to 240 volt appliance, and none of them plug into a standard 120 V outlet. The receptacle and breaker vary by model:

  • TurboChef CIBO+: 208 to 240 V, 60 Hz, 20 A, NEMA 6-20 plug (our listing).
  • TurboChef i1 Sota: 208/240 V single phase, NEMA 6-30 plug on dual mag models and NEMA 6-20 on the single mag model, per TurboChef.
  • TurboChef i3 and i5: 208 to 240 VAC, 30 or 50 A, single or three phase, per TurboChef. For the i3, TurboChef lists a NEMA 6-50 plug for single phase and NEMA 15-30 for three phase.
  • Merrychef eikon e4s: 208/240 V, 60 Hz, 30 A, NEMA 6-30P plug, 6,200 W maximum input, per Merrychef.

Confirm the exact configuration on the oven you order, then have a licensed electrician check your panel and install the correct dedicated circuit and receptacle. Follow the owner’s manual for installation.

Ventless rapid cook oven rules

A ventless rapid cook oven can save the cost of a Type I hood, but “ventless” is a listing, not a guarantee of approval. Per TurboChef’s ventless certification page, its ovens are evaluated under UL KNLZ and emissions are tested by the EPA 202 method, with total particulate required to be under 5.0 mg/m3. The same page notes that “ultimate ventless allowance is dependent upon AHJ approval” and that some jurisdictions may not recognize the certification. Merrychef cites UL listing KNLZ.E330418 for the eikon e4s in the US.

Before you plan a layout around ventless operation, ask your fire marshal or building department, the authority having jurisdiction, what it requires. Our TurboChef listings reference a ventless submittal package that you can request for that review.

Service and parts

Our TurboChef listings show a one-year parts and labor warranty. We also stock replacement parts for both brands, for example this Merrychef PSA246 door and choke assembly. Browse the full TurboChef lineup and our Merrychef ovens, or start from our commercial kitchen equipment guide. If you are planning a full line, see our guides to countertop food warmers and commercial fryer sizes.

Frequently asked questions

Is TurboChef or Merrychef better?

Neither is better for every kitchen. Both pair impingement air with microwave energy and offer ventless-listed models. Choose by chamber size, pan capacity, recipe programming and the circuit you can supply.

What is the difference between the TurboChef i1 vs i3?

The i1 Sota has a 0.54 cu ft chamber sized for single portions. Per TurboChef, the i3 takes up to a half-size sheet pan and runs on 30 or 50 A service, single or three phase.

What power does the Merrychef eikon e4s need?

Per Merrychef, 208/240 V, 60 Hz, 30 A, with a NEMA 6-30P plug and 6,200 W maximum input. Have a licensed electrician confirm your circuit.

Can I use a ventless rapid cook oven without a hood?

Often, yes, but only if your local authority having jurisdiction approves it. Bring the manufacturer’s ventless documentation to your plan review.

Can I return a commercial oven?

Returns follow our return and refund policy.

Need help matching an oven to your menu and electrical service? Call us at 866-777-2590, Mon-Fri 9AM-6PM PST. Sources: TurboChef ventless certification, TurboChef i3 and i5 brochure, Merrychef eikon e4s spec sheet.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

✓ Authorized dealer for 200+ brands✓ Free shipping over $999✓ Lifetime return window✓ US-based support, Mon-Fri 9-6 PST✓ Secure checkout
Secure Site256-bit SSL encrypted
Safe CheckoutYour details stay private
Authorized Dealer200+ brands, factory-direct
Scroll to Top